Go Back   VetteMOD.com > Off Topic (No PR&C) > Help Section

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-26-2017, 12:26 AM
OZgreen69 OZgreen69 is offline
Australia | Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 104
My Photos: (125)
Default Posting pictures

I am maybe dumb I cannot follow the instruction given by TwinTurbo entirely.

I can browse and select my pictures,upload them and that's it. I don't know how to transfer them to my gallery or to my post.

Any person with more expertise than me here???

Thanks in advance.
Thierry
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2017, 01:17 AM
BBShark's Avatar
BBShark BBShark is offline
United States | All About VetteMOD
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,205
My Photos: (240)
Default

Look for the "Host it" button at the bottom
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2017, 12:11 AM
OZgreen69 OZgreen69 is offline
Australia | Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 104
My Photos: (125)
Default

[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click Here To Register...]

All right, But if I click on the Image hosting at the top of the page, nothing happen. I ad a page appearing few days ago ??

I found the Host it button under: Quick upload
Seems to work now . Good then !

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2017, 06:58 AM
Twin_Turbo's Avatar
Twin_Turbo Twin_Turbo is offline
Netherlands | Der Maulwurf
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 8,183
My Photos: (1296)
Default

up top, image hosting -> upload picture, when in your pic gallery copy the BB code


like this
[img]http://www.vettemod.com/forum/imagehosting/3934588a8ece597a4.jpg[/img]


gives
__________________


[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click Here To Register...]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2017, 11:45 AM
OZgreen69 OZgreen69 is offline
Australia | Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 104
My Photos: (125)
Default

Soooo.. If I click on, Image Hosting, who is right at the top of this page on the tool bar, I should see a window opening were I can browse and pick my pictures right ?

Sorry to bother man.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-28-2017, 11:54 AM
OZgreen69 OZgreen69 is offline
Australia | Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 104
My Photos: (125)
Default

I am going to bother you some more!!
I cannot watch the youtube clips from RTJ on period racing and even the latest from BangkokDean.
Some thing like computer too old or... just me ?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-28-2017, 05:14 PM
JPhil's Avatar
JPhil JPhil is offline
United States | Huh?
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Loveland, Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,382
My Photos: (140)
Default

With my default MSN Explorer connection, I cannot up or down load photos, and video clips are washed out. When I come in using Google Chrome, it all works fine.
__________________
Kill the Buddha
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2017, 12:19 AM
OZgreen69 OZgreen69 is offline
Australia | Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 104
My Photos: (125)
Default

Ahah !! This may be the reason then ?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2017, 12:33 AM
OZgreen69 OZgreen69 is offline
Australia | Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 104
My Photos: (125)
Default

Testing again.
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click Here To Register...][Only registered and activated users can see links. Click Here To Register...]

It looks like I've got it !!!!
Google chrome then !!! Thanks a lot Jphil , BB, TT for your patience.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:34 AM.
 


Design by: vBulletin Skins Zone
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.6.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.